Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to Invest Alberta Corporation’s (“Invest Alberta”) collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and the privacy practices of the Invest Alberta website (the “Website”). Invest Alberta respects the privacy of the visitors to the Invest Alberta website.

Personal Information Management

We may collect your personal information directly from you, such as your name, phone number and e-mail address, which are only obtained if you provide them to us voluntarily by sending us e-mail, by signing up to receive e-mail updates from Invest Alberta or about Alberta investment news, by participating on the Website through social media functions or by completing an electronic form that requests information.  The only information collected directly from you that is used to identify you is information you give voluntarily, when you submit a question or comment, you may be asked for your name, e-mail address, or other information.

Purposes

Your personal information is only used to process and respond to your questions or comments, to manage the Invest Alberta social media platform, and, in accordance with applicable laws, to send you e-mail updates about Invest Alberta and Alberta investment news in connection with the programs and services offered by Invest Alberta (collectively, the “Purposes“). Personal Information is collected under the authority of section 33(c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIP Act”) and in accordance with IAC’s mandate established under section 3(2) of the Alberta Investment Attraction Act, as applicable. This information is not disclosed except to authorized personnel who need it for the Purposes.

Invest Alberta’s use and disclosure of your personal information is limited by applicable the privacy protection provisions of the FOIP Act. For more information about how personal information is collected on the site, please contact:

Jasmine Nuthall
Vice President, Finance & Administration
Suite 701. 10250 – 101 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
Canada T5J 3P4
Telephone: 780.915.0979
Email: info@investalberta.ca

Information Collected via the Internet

We or our service providers that help us maintain and operate our web site and mobile applications ‎may also automatically collect the following information relating to your access to and use of our ‎website and mobile applications through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: your domain ‎name; your browser type and operating system; your type of computer or mobile device; pages you ‎view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit or use our site or mobile apps; and ‎the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our site.‎

This Website uses a number of third-party products and various technological methods to track the patterns of users accessing and using the Website. Read their privacy statements to find out how they track and use your information:‎

Some of the content on Invest Alberta’s website and apps may ‎include applications made available by third parties, which could include social media buttons or links ‎that allow you to share content or links to Invest Alberta’s website and apps through the relevant third-party ‎platforms. These third-party applications themselves may facilitate the collection of information by ‎those third parties, through your interaction with the applications and sometimes even if you do not ‎interact directly with them. Invest Alberta is not responsible for the technical operation of these applications or ‎the collection and use practices of the relevant third parties. Please visit the relevant third-party ‎websites to understand their privacy practices and options they may make available to you in relation ‎to their collection of your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a file placed on your hard drive with your temporary internet files while you are visiting a website. Invest Alberta uses cookies to track how visitors use our Website. Invest Alberta does not store personal information in cookies, nor does it collect personal information from you without your knowledge as you browse this Website. Invest Alberta do use cookies to aid in the collection of anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information is then used to improve our service to you. If you wish, you may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when cookies will be deposited.

Security

For Website security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this Website uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Links to Other Sites

This Website contains links to a variety of other web sites that provide useful information. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other sites you may visit after you enter this Website.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

Invest Alberta reserves the right in its sole discretion to revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any and all such modifications are effective immediately upon ‎posting and apply to all access to and continued use of the Website. Users agree to ‎periodically review the Privacy Policy in order to be aware of any such modifications ‎and your continued use shall be deemed to be its acceptance of this Privacy Policy.‎